THE GARDEN CLUB OF EVANSTON AWARDS


Garden Club of America National Medals and Awards

Eloise Payne Luquer Medal | Special Achievement in the Field of Botany

  • 1952 Dr. Margery Claire Carlson

Sarah Gildersleeve Fife Award | For exceptionally fine publications, unusual design in planting, horticultural research and other rare accomplishment or service to the world of gardening.

  • 1954 Dr. Margery Claire Carlson

Founders Fund

  • 1947 Waukegan Dunes, Waukegan, IL
  • 1983 Grosse Point Lighthouse Park, Evanston, IL ($2,000)
  • 1984 Grosse Point Lighthouse Park, Evanston, IL ($4,500)

Elizabeth Abernathy Hull Award

  • 2013 Linda Kruhmin, The Talking Farm |  Proposed by Garden Club of Evanston, Kim Perutz

Certificate of Honor

  •     2015 The Garden Club of Evanston, 100th Anniversary

Zone XI Awards

Zone Director’s Award

  • 2012 Reed Hagee
  • 2017 Virginia M. Noyes

Medal of Merit

  • 2004 Mary K. Nahse
  • 2005 Ruth Connor
  • 2007 Teiko Jordan
  • 2007 Virginia M. Noyes
  • 2013 Kathy Hardgrove
  • 2013 Mary Lu O’Malley
  • 2013 Jane Peterson
  • 2015 Nancy Dorr
  • 2015 Sue Durburg    
  • 2015 Claudia Lane
  • 2015 Barbara Rosborough
  • 2016 Victoria Wagner
  • 2017 Ann Ziegelmaier

Barbara Spaulding Cramer Award | Floral Design Education

  • 1996 Virginia M. Noyes

Creative Leadership Award

  • 1998 Elizabeth R. Schroeder

Club Appreciation Award

  • 1996 Mary K. Nahser
  • 1998 Ellen Newcomer
  • 1999 Mary Ann Grumman
  • 2001 Virginia M. Noyes
  • 2002 Nancy Dorr
  • 2003 Reed Hagee
  • 2004 Nancy Dorr
  • 2005 Olga Balch
  • 2007 Teiko Jordan
  • 2009 Margo Brown
  • 2010 Alex Piper
  • 2016 Trish Barr
  • 2017 Bryn Wagner Hanson
  • 2017 Andrea Knohl

Civic Improvement Award

  • 2005 Pam Elesh
  • 2005 Colleen Houlahan    
  • 2007 Pam Elesh

Communication Award

  • 2013 Mary K. Nahser
  • 2017 Kim Cohen

Conservation Award

  • 1980 Margaret Carlson
  • 1982 Eleanor Boynton
  • 1998 Pam Elesh
  • 2005 Joan Jenkins
  • 2010 Reed Hagee
  • 2016 Barbara Putta

Historic Preservation Award

  • 1989 Elizabeth R. Schroeder
  • 2007 Mary Ann Grumman
  • 2012 Pam Elesh
  • 2017 Garden Club of Evanston for Shakespeare Garden Renovation

Horticulture Award

  • 1976 Gary Owen
  • 1990 Elise Felton
  • 2006 Victoria Wagner
  • 2013 Susan Carlson

Horticulture Achievement Certificate

  • 1969 Bess Kelly
  • 1969 Mrs. Warren Buckley
  • 1976 Jean Haas
  • 2002 Victoria Wagner

Photography Award

  •     2016 Mary Ann Grumman

Judging Award

  • 2010 Virginia M. Noyes

Marilyn Sward Photography Award | Created by GCE in honor of member Marilyn Sward, who excelled in paper art and photography

  • 2009 Nancy Dickie

Garden Club of America Flower Show Awards at Show of Summer

Ann Lyon Crammond Award | For Education

  • 1998 Nancy Dorr
  • 2002 Coni Lyman
  • 2008 Mary Ann Grumman
  • 2008 Erica Granchalek
  • 2014 Kim Cohen
  • 2014 Linda Clarke
  • 2017 Garden Club of Evanston, Lin Clarke and Victoria Wagner

Dorothea Wallace Medal
An arrangement of exceptional beauty | Betty Collins, Mrs. Alfred, President of GCE 1967-69, was the daughter of DorotheaWallace

  • 1980 Virginia M. Noyes
  • 1980 Elizabeth R. Schroeder
  • 1998 Claudia Lane
  • 1998 Elizabeth R. Schroeder

The American Horticultural Society Award

  • 1981, ’83 Elise Felton

The American Horticultural Society Citation, Show of Summer Challenge Garden

  • 1981, ’84, 86, ’88, ’90, and ’92 The Garden Club of Evanston

The Chicago Horticulture Society Medal

  • 1959 Betty Collins
  • 1981, ’82, ’84, ’86, ’87, ‘88, and ’90 Elise Felton
  • 2011 Bernice Valantinas

Krasberg Award

  • 1988 Elise Felton

Elizabeth Platt Corning Medal | An entry of exceptional merit notable for its cultural difficulty

  • 1986 Elise Felton
  • 1987 Elise Felton

Fenwick Medal | A work of creative, outstanding beauty for an arrangement of cut plant material, fruits, or vegetables

  • 1988 Joan M. Porter
  • 1988 Elizabeth R. Schroeder
  • 2004 Nancy Dorr
  • 2004 Claudia Lane

Marion Thompson Fuller Brown Conservation Award

  • 1995 The Garden Club of Evanston, Judith Ferguson

Certificate of Excellence in Conservation

  • 1998 Nancy Dorr
  • 2002 Coni Lyman
  • 2008 Erica Granchalek
  • 2008 Mary Ann Grumman
  • 2010 Reed Hagee

Certificate of Excellence in Horticulture

  • 1982, ’83, ’85, ’86, ’87 and ’89 Elise Felton
  • 2000 Victoria Wagner

Best in Show, Flower Arranging

  • 2004 Nancy Dorr
  • 2004 Claudia Lane
  • 2014 Claudia Lane

Novice Award in Flower Arranging

  • 2008 Melissa Clary
  • 2008 Jennifer O’Shaughnessy

Best in Show, Horticulture    

  • 2002 Victoria Wagner
  • 2004 Victoria Wagner
  • 2014 Sue Carlson

Novice Award in Horticulture

  • 2008 Sue Carlson
  • 2011 Karen Vroegh

Best in Show Photography

  • 2008 Mary Ann Grumman
  • 2014 Mary Ann Grumman

Best in Show, Flower Arranging Club Challenge

  • 2008 Ann Bartling, Pam Elesh, Claudia Lane, Marti Lannert,, Coni Lyman, Virginia Noyes and Barbara Putta
  • 2017 Garden Club of Evanston for Charlotte’s Web

Blue Ribbon for Club Challenge

  •     2002 Kathy Hardgrove, Mary Ann Grumman, Marilyn Sward, Victoria Wagner

Judges Commendation for Flower Arranging Schedule

  • 1995 The Garden Club of Evanston, Virginia M. Noyes

Judges Commendation for Horticulture Class

  • 1995 The Garden Club of Evanston, Victoria Wagner

Judges’ Commendations for Show of Summer (32 Commendations)

  • 2014 The Garden Club of Evanston, Nancy Dorr, Claudia Lane, Barbara Rosborough

Chicago World Flower and Garden Show

Bulkley Medal | Minimum of three exhibits of special merit

  • 1974 The Garden Club of Evanston
  • 1976 The Garden Club of Evanston

Dorthea Wallace Medal

  • 1968 Garden Club of Evanston
  • 1970 Garden Club of Evanston

Gold Medal for Non-Commercial Small Exhibit

  • 1969 Garden Club of Evanston

Blue Ribbon – Flower Arranging

  • 1962 Mrs. John C. Meiners
  • 1962 Mrs. Barton H. Cameron
  • 1968 Mrs. Stewart Owen and committee

Award of Excellence – Horticulture

  •     2005 Victoria Wagner

Best in Class – Horticulture    

  • 1998 Victoria Wagner

Best in Class – Photography

  • 2006 Mary Ann Grumman

First Place – Horticulture

  • 1961 Mrs. Alexander M. Thompson
  • 2006 Sally Dumas

First Place – Photography

  • 2006 Nancy Dickie

First Place – Topiary

  • 2005 Olga Balch

The Garden Club of Evanston Club Awards

Certificate of Appreciation – Civic Projects

  • 1997 Susan Heiberger
  • 1998 Judith Ferguson
  • 1999 Janna Caldarelli    

Certificate of Appreciation

  • 2005 Ann Ziegelmaier
  • 2006 Meta Dalton    
  • 2006 Pat Graham
  • 2006 Terri Hummel
  • 2006 Kathy Riley
  • 2007 Sue Durburg
  • 2007 Kathy Hardgrove
  • 2008 Sally Dumas
  • 2008 Erica Granchalek
  • 2008 Marilyn Sward
  • 2009 Sue Carlson
  • 2010 Trish Barr
  • 2010 Reed Hagee
  • 2010 Liz Rorke
  • 2011 Jane Peterson
  • 2012 Trish Barr
  • 2012 Lora Swanson
  • 2012 Joannie TerMolen
  • 2012 Susan TePas
  • 2013 Ann Bartling
  • 2013 Marti Lannert
  • 2014 Olga Balch
  • 2014 Lin Clarke
  • 2015 Margo Brown
  • 2015 Mary Ann Grumman
  • 2015 Mary Nahser
  • 2015 Virginia Noyes
  • 2015 Elizabeth Schroeder
  • 2015 Sarah Wright
  • 2016 Olga Balch (History)
  • 2016 Linda Beck (Treasurer)
  • 2016 Ceil Bouchet (GCA Annual Meeting)
  • 2016 Rose Caldwell (Flower Arranging)
  • 2016 Lin Clarke (NAL)
  • 2016 Nancy Dickie (History)
  • 2016 Kathy Hardgrove (History)
  • 2016 Freddie Hoyt (History)
  • 2016 Judy Iacuzzi (Photographer)
  • 2016 Mary Nahser (History)
  • 2016 Mary Lu O’Malley (History)
  • 2016 Jane Peterson (History)
  • 2016 Regina Wootton (GCA Annual Meeting)
  • 2016 Sarah Wright (Flower Arranging)
  • 2017 Jill Callian (Bylaws)
  • 2017 Pam Elesh (Butterfly garden)
  • 2017 Marti Lannert (Lighthouse Landing Wildflower Trail)
  • 2017 Alex Piper (New Project)
  • 2017 Barbara Rosborough (Shakespeare Garden)    

Horticultural Award

  • 1960 Mrs. George Sollitt
  • 1986 Jean Haskin
  • 2011 Liz Rorke

Awards to Non-Members

The GCA Zone XI Historic Preservation Certificate

  • 2002 Donald J. Terras, Director, Lighthouse Park District and Grosse Pointe Lighthouse

Horticulture Award

  • 2002 James Schuster, Educator, University of Illinois Extension

The GCA Club Civic Improvement Commendation

  • 2010 Eleanor Revelle

Garden Club of Evanston Certificate of Appreciation

  • 2010 Thomas M. McMahon
  • 2015 City of Evanston

Garden Club of America Horticulture Commendation

  • 2012 Adam Schwerner, Director, Chicago Department of Natural Resources

Garden Club of America Historic Preservation Award

  • 2015 Northwestern University | For sustaining Shakespeare Garden on its campus                  for 100 years

Garden Club of America Certificate of Appreciation    

  • 2015 William Stafford, Chief Financial Officer, Evanston Township High School for Arboretum Project

Other Special Awards

National Register of Historic Places

  • 1988 Shakespeare Garden

Evanston Preservation Commission and the Preservation League Award

  • 1985 Lighthouse Wildflower Trail Garden

Community Service Award, Illinois Parks and Recreation Association    

  • 1990 Lighthouse Wildflower Trail Garden Volunteers

Illinois Association of Park Districts

  • 1990 Lighthouse Wildflower Trail Garden Volunteers

The Garden Club of America – National Flower Arranging Judge and Artistic Judge

  • 1982 Virginia M. Noyes

National Federated Judge

  • 1982 Virginia M. Noyes

 
The American Herb Society – Highest Award

  • 1986 Jean Haskin

National Council of State Garden Clubs – Life Master Judge

  • 1997 Virginia M. Noyes

The Garden Club of America – National Horticulture Judge

  • 1998 Victoria Wagner

Master Gardener Certificates

  • 1993 Holly Sunshine
  • 1995 Victoria Wagner
  • 1996 Mary Jo Crosby
  • 1996 Jan Walsh
  • 1998 Susan Heiberger
  • 1998 Ellen Newcomer
  • 1998 Mary O’Meara
  • 1998 Vicki Verity
  • 2001 Paula Twilling
  • 2003 Erica Granchalek

National Garden Clubs, Inc. | Certificate of Merit in recognition 100th Anniversary

  • 2015 The Garden Club of Evanston

Garden Clubs of Illinois

  • Certificate of Appreciation in recognition 100th Anniversary of The Garden Club of Evanston

Garden Club of America Zone XI Committee Members

Elizabeth R. Schroeder

  • 1983-84 Zone XI Horticulture Committee
  • 1994-96 Zone XI Chair
  • 1996-98 Zone XI Director, GCA Board
  • 1997-99 Zone XI Representative, GCA Admissions Committee

Vicky Verity

  • 2000-02 Zone XI Representative, GCA Public Relations Committee

Victoria Wagner

  • 2001-03 Zone XI Representative, GCA Horticulture Committee

Nancy Dorr

  • 1995-97 Zone XI Representative, GCA Public Relations Committee
  • 2005-07 Zone XI Representative, GCA Bulletin Committee

Pamela Elesh

  • 2007-09 Zone XI Representative, GCA Founders Fund Committee

Marilyn Sward

  • 2007-09 Zone XI Vice-Chair, Photography

Virginia Noyes

  • 2015-2017 Zone XI Vice-Chair

Trish Barr

  • 2015-2017 Zone XI Representative, GCA Admissions Committee

Claudia Lane

  • 2017-2019 Vice Chair, GCA Scholarship Committee and GCA Liaison to the Royal Horticultural Society, United Kingdom